The Economies of Balkan and Eastern Europe Countries in the Changed World

C o n f e r e n c e P r o g r a m

Kavala Institute of Technology, Department of Accountancy, Greece Istanbul University, Department of Economics, Turkey 5  t h I n t e r n a t i o n a l C o n f e r e n c e ‘The Economies of Balkan and Eastern Europe Countries in the changed World’ EBEEC 2013

Istanbul, Turkey May 9-12, 2013

T H U R S D A Y , M a y 9

8:30-9:30 Registration 9:30 Opening Ceremony and welcome speeches Rector Yunus Söylet, Istanbul University, Beyazit, Turkey. Dean Halis Yunus Ersöz, Istanbul University, Beyazit, Turkey. Ongan Serdar, Istanbul University, Beyazit, Turkey. Karasavvoglou Anastasios, Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece. 10:00-11:00 Chairman: Ongan Serdar, Istanbul University, Beyazit, Turkey. Keynote Speakers: (a) Professor George Petrakos, University of Thessaly, Greece / Director, South and East European Development Center Department of Planning and Regional Development “Two decades of integration and structural change in the Balkans and Eastern European Countries: An assessment” (b) Associate Professor Nurcan Özgür, Istanbul University, Turkey “Continuity and change in the Economies of Balkan and Eastern European Countries” 11:00-11:30 Coffee break 11:30-13:30 Session I: International Economic-Globalization Chairmen: Constantinos Katrakilidis / Murat Sadiku - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / South East European University, FYROM 1) Maria Eleni Voutsa, George Borovas, Nikos Fotopoulos - Department of Economics University of Thessaly, Greece / University of Western Macedonia, Greece / University of Western Macedonia, Greece, “The Role of the Bretton Woods Institutions in Shaping and Spreading Education Policies”. 2) Miroljub Shukarov, Hristina Cipusheva - South East European University, FYROM, “You have to run, stay still” (J. Stiglitz). 3) Elena Spasova - New Bulgarian University, Bulgaria, “Exchange rate regimes in the new member states as factors for balance of payments sustainability. The case of Bulgaria”.

4) Victoria Pistikou, Pyrros Papadimitriou - University of Peloponnese, Greece, “Economic Diplomacy and Security in Sovereign State”. 5) Ljubica Djabirova Pokrass - Education and Research Forum, Germany, “Impact and legal consequences of the application of the European mutual recognition principle in the countries from south east Europe”. Session II: Management Chairmen: Gökhan Karabulut / Katerina Dimaki - Istanbul University, Turkey / Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

1) Gentjan Ramallari, Alba Allmuca Ramallari – QTATD, Ministry of Finance, Albania / University, Albania, “Credit Risk Management”.

2) Kerstin Siakas, Marja Naaranoja, Sotiris Vlachakis, Errikos Siakas - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece / University of Vaasa, Finland / - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece / - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, “Family businesses in the new economy: how to survive and develop”.

3) Konstantinos Kalemis - National Centre for public government and public administration, Greece, “Measuring and benchmarking intellectual capital (IC) in higher education and the economies of Balkans and eastern European countries: evaluation towards an EU enlargement”.

4) Giannoula Florou - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Female university staff in Greece  and Turkey”.

5) Prodromos Chatzoglou, Dimitrios Chatzoudes, Eftichia Vraimaki, Eleni Leivaditou - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece, “Measuring citizen satisfaction with the use of qualitative measures: the case of the Hellenic Post”.

Session III: Regional Development Chairmen: Vasilis Angelis / Kateryna Kononova - University of the Aegean, Greece / V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine

1) Gülden Erkut - Istanbul Technical University, Turkey, “Regional development policy of the  Turkey after 2000’s: perspectives from Thrace region”.

2) Mete Basar Baypinar, Gulden Erkut - Istanbul Technical University, Turkey, “Entrepreneurs,  Social Networks and Local Economic Development in the Turkish-Greek-Bulgarian Crossborder Region”.

3) Stilianos Alexiadis - Ministry of Rural Development and Foods, Greece, “Regional Allocation  of Investment and the Dilemma of Regional Policy: Equity or Efficiency?”.

4) George Sarafopoulos, Panagiotis Ioannidis - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece, “Local  Agents’ Cooperation as a Signal Game: Firms, Local Governments and Investment Strategies”.

5) George Magoulios, Sotirios Dimitriadis, Dimitris Kydros - Serres Institute of Technology,  Greece, “Transfrontier Cooperation in the area of Serres Prefecture and Consequences of the EU Bulgarian Accession – An Empirical Research”.

13:30-15:00

Session I: Economic Crisis

Chairmen: Nihal Tuncer / Georgios Makris - Istanbul University, Turkey / University of Western Macedonia, Greece

 1) George Borovas, Maria Eleni Voutsa - University of Western Macedonia, Greece / University of Thessaly, Greece, “The European debt crisis: Unification or the Balkanization of the EU”.

2) Nikos Tsimas - Municipality of Almopia, Greece, “Cities in question: the Greek economical crisis as a force of spatial transformation”.

3) Antonis Draganis, Maria Dragani, Sofia Anastasiadou - Hellenic Open University, Greece / Epirus Institute of Technology, Greece / University of Western Macedonia, Greece, “Economic crisis in Greece: Students worst nightmare”.

4) Ana Rafti - European University of Tirana, Albania, “The Economic Crisis Thwarts Albania’s Attempts to Employ Modern Political Marketing Techniques”. Session II: Primary Sector-Agricultural Chairmen: Efstratios Loizou / Özcan Karahan - Western Macedonia Institute of Technology, Greece / Balikesir University, Turkey

1) Eleni Zafeiriou, Christos Karelakis, Georgios Tsantopoulos, Konstantinos Polymeros - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece / Democritus University of Thrace, Greece / Democritus University of Thrace, Greece / University of Thessaly, Greece, “Greenhouse gas emissions and economic growth for the European agricultural sector”.

2) Georgios Tsantopoulos, Christos Karelakis, Eleni Zafeiriou, Dimitra Tsoulakaki - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece, “Mapping the rural problem and development: what do Greek landowners think?”.

3) Ioanna Apostolidou, Konstadinos Mattas, Efstratios Loizou, Anastasios Michailidis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Western Macedonia Institute of Technology, Greece / Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “Agriculture’s role in economic growth : an exploratory study among southern and northern EU countries”.

4) Petroula Liltsi, Anastasios Michailidis, Maria Partalidou - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “Mapping of subjective happiness across the rural-urban continuum”.

5) Eleni Kaimakoudi, Konstantinos Polymeros, Christos Batzios - University of Thessaly, Greece/ University of Thessaly, Greece / Aristotle University Thessaloniki, Greece, “Investigating export performance of Balkan and eastern European fisheries sector”.

Session III: Macroeconomic Chairmen: Murat Birdal / Fotini Voulgaris - Istanbul University, Turkey / Crete Institute of Technology, Greece

1) Joel Nwaubani, Nikos Kapoulas, Lepida Georgia - University of Macedonia, Greece, “Comparison of government expenditure on civil servants in 24 countries of the EU from 1999-2008”.

2) Ilda Malile - Albanian Financial Supervisory Authority, Albania, “Interest rate pass-through in Albania”

3) Alexandra Livada, Konstantinos Chrissis - Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece, “Trends and Cycles of Top Income Shares in Greece: 1957-2010”.

4) Aristidis Bitzenis, Ioannis Makedos - University of Macedonia, Greece, “The absorption (entry) of shadow economy in the Greek GDP”.

5) Elidiana Bashi - Universiteti i Shkodres Luigj Gurakuqi, Albania, “VAT- the success of its administration and its influence in the budget income”.

6) Ervin Mete - European University of Tirana, Albania, “The problems of the Albanian classical system of company taxation”.

15:00-16:00 Lunch (university campus) 18:30 (approximately) Welcome dinner - Bosporus Dinner Cruise (Dinner on the Bosporus cruise with folklore show) Departure from the hotels around 18:30-19:00 (announcement at the registration desk)

F R I D A Y , M a y 1 0

9:00-10:30 Session I: International Economic-Globalization Chairmen: Coşkun Çakır / Sofia Anastasiadou - Istanbul University, Turkey / University of Western Macedonia, Greece

1) Konstantinos Filippidis, Harry Syringas, Theodoros Papadopoulos, Stylianos Mavridis - University of Western Macedonia, Greece / Paris X University, France / University of Western Macedonia, Greece / Member of the Board of Bar Association of Thessaloniki, Greece, “Globalization’s impact on Europe’s Economy: Theoretical concerns on macroeconomic situation in Southestern Europe”.

2) Oguz Demir - Istanbul Ticaret University, Turkey, “Attractiveness of Balkan and eastern Europe for foreign direct investments: an international comparison”.

3) Amir Imeri - State University of Tetova, FYROM, “Effects upon foreign trade of FYROM after free trade agreement with EFTA countries”.

4) Özcan Karahan - Balikesir University, Turkey, “The effect of policy interest rate within the framework of the Turkish inflation targeting”.

5) Domna Lyratzopoulou, Grigoris Zarotiadis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “Black sea: old trade routes and current respectives of socioeconomic co-operation”.

Session II: Management Chairmen: Yannis Hajidimitriou / Algis Zvirblis - University of Macedonia, Greece / Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences, Lithuania

1) Genti Beqiri - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Innovative business models and crisis management”.

2) Manol Simo, Magdalena Bregasi - UET, Albania, “Customer relationship management and challenging aspects for a sustainable growth of the banking sector: case of Albania”.

3) Radmila Jablan Stefanović - University of Belgrade, Serbia, “Importance of lean concept in companies cost management”.

4) Chris Grose, Theodoros Kargidis, Vasilios Chouliaras - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece / Serres Institute of Technology, Greece, “Corporate governance in practice. The Greek case”.

5) Panagiotis Trivellas - Chalkida Institute of Technology, Greece, “Gender and managerial competencies in Greece”.

6) Ayca Zeynep Suer - Istanbul University, Turkey, “The recognition of provisions: evidence from ISE100 non-financial companies”.

Session III: Socio-economic issues Chairmen: Yaşar Bülbül / Kalliopi Kalampouka - Istanbul University, Turkey / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece

1) Sylwia PieŃkowska-Kamieniecka, Agnieszka Chojka - University of Warmia nad Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland, “The role of additional pension plans in the Central and Eastern Europe”.

2) Luljeta Sadiku, Nimete Berisha, Murat Sadiku - State University of Tetovo, FYROM / University of Prishtina, Albania / South East European University, FYROM, “Empirical analysis of the shadow economy of south east European countries”.

3) Daphne Athanasouli, Pantelis Sklias - University of Peloponnese, Greece, “Business constraints and corruption during the economic crisis: evidence from Greek firms”.

4) Laura Juznik Rotar - Higher School of Business and Management Novo Mesto, Slovenia, “Theoretical and practical approach in estimating causal effects”.

5) Evis Gjebrea - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Monitoring and Evaluation of the Water and Sanitation Sector Performance: Case of Albania”.

6) Robert Marciniak - University of Miskolc, Hungary, “Future of shared service centers in CEE region”.

10:30-12:00

Session I: Economic Crisis Chairmen: Tekin Akgeyik / Alexandra Livada - Istanbul University, Turkey / Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

1) Pantelis Sklias, Spyros Roukanas, Georgios Galatsidas, Georgios Maris - University of Peloponnese, Greece / University of Piraeus, Greece / University of Peloponnese, Greece / University of Peloponnese, Greece, “Why Greece Failed? A Political Exegesis”.

2) Nikitas-Spiros Koutsoukis, Spyros Roukanas - University of Peloponnese, Greece / University of Piraeus, Greece, “The Grexit Paradox”.

3) Milad Zarin - University of Neuchatel, Switzerland, “What can be learned from the sovereign debt crisis regarding European economic statistics?”.

4) Pantelis Sklias, Spyros Roukanas, Georgios Maris - University of Peloponnese, Greece / University of Piraeus, Greece / University of Peloponnese, Greece, “Keynes and the Eurozone’s Crisis: Towards a Fiscal Union”.

5) Johannes Leitner, Hannes Meissner, Ewa Martyna-David - University of Applied Sciences of Vienna, Austria, “The debate about Political Risk: How Institutional Ambiguity and Regimes of Uncertainty shape Business Strategies in the Black Sea Region. Evidence from Ukraine”.

6) Theodoros Papadogonas, Fotini Voulgaris, Chrisros Lemonakis - Chalkida Institute of Technology, Greece / Crete Institute of Technology, Greece / Crete Institute of Technology, Greece, “Profitability and growth in the after crisis era: does technology and size matter?”. Session II: Labour Market, Employment Chairmen: Dündar Demiröz / Spyros Roukanas - Istanbul University, Turkey / University of Piraeus, Greece

1) Amra Nuhanovic, Izet Ibreljić - University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Implications of the global financial crisis on the global market labour with reference to labour Bosnia and Herzegovina”.

2) Yevgen Chernyak - Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine, “International labor force migration in a national competitiveness formation”.

3) Pantelis Sklias, Maria Tsampra - University of Peloponnese, Greece / University of Western Greece, “Labour market reform in western Balkans: a way out of the crisis?”.

4) Simeon Karafolas, Alexandros Alexandrakis - Western Macedonia Institute of Technology, Greece / Serres Institute of Technology, Greece, “The annual demand for seasonal immigrant labor in Greece during the crisis period”.

5) L. Anastasiadis - Tele, Greece, “Patriotism, Nationalism, National Identity Immigration and Refugees in Greece in the era of Economic Crisis”.

Session III: Macroeconomic Chairmen: Dragoljub Stojanov / Lambros Tsourgiannis - Economic faculty Rijekka, Croatia / Region of East Macedonia and Thrace, Greece

1) Lepida Georgia, Joel Nwaubani, Nikos Kapoulas - University of Macedonia, Greece, “Association model for GDP and main components - current prices in EU-27”.

2) Raluca-Maria Bala - Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania, “Limits of gross domestic product in characterizing economic welfare”.

3) Kateryna Kononova - V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine, “Evolution of macro generation: multi-agent approach”.

4) Xanthippi Chapsa, Constantinos Katrakilidis, Nikolaos Tabakis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, “Investigating the convergence hypothesis in the EU: more evidence accounting for structural breaks”.

5) Krzysztof Lyskawa, Marietta Janowicz-Lomott - Poznań University of Economics, Poland / Gdansk University, Poland, “Catastrophic risk in local government units - the search for the optimal risk management”.

6) Evis Gjebrea, Oltjana Zoto - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Infrastructure Public Private Partnership Investments: A comparative analysis of Western Balkan and Emerging Countries”. 12:00-12:30 Coffee break 12:30-14:00 Session I: Monetary Policy-Finance-Banking Chairmen: Elefterios Thalassinos / Hannes Meissner - University of Piraeus, Greece / University of Applied Sciences of Vienna, Austria

1) Ramona Rupeika-Apoga, Elvira Zelgalve - University of Latvia, Latvia, “Access to finance in Baltic financial markets”.

2) Persefoni Polychronidou, Euanthia Ioannidou, Anagnostis Kipouros, Lambros Tsourgiannis, Georg Friedrich Simet - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Region of East Macedonia and Thrace, Greece / Neuss University for International Business, Germany, “Corporate social responsibility in Greek banking sector - an empirical research”.

3) Melis Ercan, Yakup Selvi - Istanbul University, Turkey, “Corporate governance index: the Istanbul stock exchange position”.

4) Anastasia Kopaneli - Patra Institute of Technology, Greece, “Banking and financial issues: financial system analysis and economic growth”.

5) Xristos Tsitsakis - Chalkida Institute of Technology, Greece, “The cure of a big patient. An accountant’s perspective”.

6) Nikos Kapoulas, Joel Nwaubani, Lepida Georgia - University of Macedonia, Greece, “A model for the total intramural R&D expenditure (GERD) by sectors of performance within the 27 countries of the European Union from 2000-2010”. Session II: Transition Chairmen: Pantelis Sklias / Yevgen Chernyak - University of Peloponnese, Greece / Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine

1) Besnik Fetai - SEEU, FYROM, “The effects of financial integration and development on economic growth in transition economies”.

2) Katalin Czakó, Veronika Poreisz, Dávid Fekete - Széchenyi István University, Regional Economics Doctoral School, Hungary, “Economic differences of countries by the river Danube”.

3) Kostis Plevris - University Paris, France, “Post-socialist economic differences as socially produced differences: a dynamic interpretation of economies in transformation”.

4) Dragoljub Stojanov - Economic faculty Rijekka, Croatia, “LDC and Balkan Countries in the Hug of Cybernetic Neocolonialism: an example of Bosnia and Hezegovina”.

5) Vasilis Angelis, Athanasios Angelis-Dimakis, Katerina Dimaki - University of the Aegean, Greece / National Technical University of Athens, Greece / Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece, “A country’s attractiveness as described by a cusp catastrophe model. The case of eastern European and Baltic countries”.

6) Szabolcs Rámháp - Széchenyi István University, Hungary, “Interaction between Higher Education and Industry in Regional Aspects”. Session III: Primary Sector-Agricultural Chairmen: Christos Batzios / Anagnostis Kipouros - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece

1) Jordanka Ikova, Stela Todorova - University of Agriculture, Bulgaria, “Current condition and perspectives for the development of agriculture in the South Central region of Bulgaria”.

2) Tarun Soni, Harish Singla - National Institute of Financial Management, India, “Testing efficiency and unbiasedness in cotton futures: empirical evidence from Turkey”.

3) Zacharoula Andreopoulou, Georgios Tsekouropoulos, Alexandros Theodoridis, Vagis Samathrakis, Christos Batzios - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece / Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece / Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “Consulting for sustainable development, information technology adoption, marketing and entrepreneurship issues in livestock farms”.

4) Stela Todorova, Jordanka Ikova - University of Agriculture, Bulgaria, “Multifunctional Agriculture: social and ecological impacts on the organic farms in Bulgaria”.

5) Marietta Janowicz-Lomott, Krzysztof Lyskawa - Gdansk University / Poznań University of Economics, Poland, “The new instruments of risk management in agriculture in the European Union”.

6) Constantinos Katrakilidis, Panagiotis Pantelidis, Dimitrios Paschaloudis, Elefterios Thalassinos - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / Serres Institute of Technology, Greece / Serres Institute of Technology, Greece / University of Piraeus,

Greece, “An empirical Investigation of the Effects of Energy Prices on Agricultural Commodities”. 14:00-14:45 Lunch (university campus) 14:45 The best of Istanbul (Trip in the City of Istanbul) - St. Sophia, Topkapi Palace, Blue Mosque, Hipodrom - The visit is optional and the cost is 35 Euro per person (includes: Transport, English speaking guide, entrances fees) Those who wish to participate at the visit in the above sights, please send an email until April 23 at the member of the organizing committee Dimitrios Chatzoudes - dchatzoudes@yahoo.gr The cost of the trip must be paid at the registration desk on Wednesday, May 9th or Friday, May 10th .

S A T U R D A Y , M A Y 1 1

9:00-10:30 Session I: Monetary Policy-Finance-Banking Chairmen: Ramona Rupeika-Apoga / Pavlos Delias - University of Latvia, Latvia / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece

1) Şeref Bozoklu, Veli Yılancı - Istanbul University, Turkey / Sakarya University, Turkey, “Testing the rational bubbles in the stock markets of Balkan and eastern Europe economies: a fractional integration approach”.

2) Goran Petrevski, Biljana Petrevska - SS Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, FYROM / Goce Delcev University in Stip, FYROM, “Modelling money demand in the FYR of Macedonia”.

3) Rufi Osmani, Jeton Mazllami, Izet Zeqiri, Brikend Aziri - SEEU, FYROM, “Opportunities for the SME cooperation with PPP: with special emphasis to the republic of Macedonia”.

4) Konstantinos Liapis, Dimitrios Kantianis, Christos Galanos - Panteion University, Greece, “Commercial real property investments under debt crisis economic conditions”.

5) Blazej Lepczynski, Marta Penczar - University of Gdansk, Poland, “Growth, profitability and capital adequacy of banking sectors in CEE in the light of global financial crisis”.

6) Tamás Bognár - Széchenyi István University Győr, Hungary, “Operative regression or strategic thinking-a crisis that leads to innovation or stagnation”.

Session II: Business Chairmen: Radmila Jablan Stefanović / Efstathios Dimitriadis - University of Belgrade, Serbia / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece

1) Petra Platz - Széchenyi István University, Doctoral School of Regional and Economics Sciences, Hungary, “Innovative citizens in an innovative society”.

2) Konstantinos Rotsios, Nikolaos Sklavounos, Yannis Hajidimitriou - University of Macedonia, Greece, “Trust and knowledge transfer in international joint ventures: the case of four Greek IJVs”.

3) Spyros Vassiliadis - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, “The Greek family businesses and the succession problem”.

4) Viktória Stifter - Széchenyi István University Regional and Economical Doctoral School, Hungary, “The role of emotional intelligence in knowledge management”.

5) Αnisa Bello, Philip Papadopoulos - Perrotis College - American Farm School, Greece, “Structure and Agency in Entrepreneurial intention in the Midst of Crisis: Understanding the profiles of aspiring Greek small entrepreneurs”.

Session III: Accounting- Auditing Chairmen: Nicos Sykianakis / Marietta Janowicz-Lomott - Piraeus Institute of Technology, Greece / Gdansk University, Poland

1) Algis Zvirblis, Antanas Buracas - Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences, Lithuania, “Multi-aspect Assessment of Auditing Services Quality of Companies’ Financial Statements”.

2) Ksenija Dencic-Mihajlov, Dejan Spasic - University of Nis, Serbia, “Transparency of financial reporting in Serbia-regulatory framework and reporting practices”.

3) Diogenis Baboukardos - Jonkoping International Business School, Sweden, “Accounting attributes of listed companies in the Athens stock exchange”.

4) Cristina Góis - IPC/CERNAS, Portugal, “Is the financial reporting quality affected by manager’s knowledge and age? The study of the Portuguese stock index PSI 20”.

5) Panagiotis Papadeas, Nicos Sykianakis - Piraeus Institute of Technology, Greece, “Tax leverage in Greece”. 10:30-12:00 Session I: Consumer Behaviour Chairmen: George Sarafopoulos / Miroljub Shukarov - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece / South East European University, FYROM

1) Lambros Tsourgiannis, Vasiliki Kazana, Anastasios Karasavvoglou, Cristina Vettori, Matthias Flandung, Mirjana Sijacic-Nikolic, Lucia Ionita - Region of Eastern MacedoniaThrace, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Plant Genetics Institute CNR, Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italy / Johann Heinrich von Thünen Institute (vTI), Institute for Forest Genetics, Großhansdorf, Germany / University of Belgrade, Serbia / Forest Reseach and Management Institute, Romania, “Exploring Consumers’ Attitude towards Biomass Products that could be derived from transgenic forest crops in Greece”.

2) Stela Cazacu, Konstantinos Rotsios, Gerasimos Moshonas - Perrotis College American Farm School, Greece, “Consumers’ purchase intentions towards water buffalo milk products (WBMPs) in the greater area of Thessaloniki, Greece”.

3) Efstathios Dimitriadis - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Behavioral intention of consumers in period of crisis: the case of e-commerce”.

4) Sofia Anastasiadou - University of Western Macedonia, Greece, “Consumer ethnocentrism: the case of Greek students”.

5) Irene Kamenidou, Spyridon Mamalis, Constantinos - Vasilios Priporas, Georgios Kokkinis - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Middlesex University of London, England / Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, “Segmenting customers based on perceived importance of wellness facilities”.

6) Irene Tilikidou, Antonia Delistavrou, Nikolaos Sapountzis - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, “Customers’ ethical behaviour towards hotels”. Session II: Tourism Chairmen: Anastasios Michailidis / Jonida Kellezi - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece / European University of Tirana, Albania

1) Borbála Gondos - Széchenyi István University, Hungary, “Relationship between tourism and quality of life at lake Balaton”. 2) Stella Kladou - Hellenic Open University, Greece, “Branding the cultural city: the resident’s respective”. 3) Ourania Vitouladiti - Athens Institute of Technology, Greece, “Content analysis as a research tool for marketing, management and development strategies in tourism”. 4) Arled Hila - European University of Tirana, Albania, “The “widespread hotels” a new way of sustainable tourism and sustainable economy development”.

5) Ourania Vitouladiti - Athens Institute of Technology, Greece, “The influence of media ad information sources on buying decision process and destination choice. The case of an established Mediterranean destination”. Session III: Banking Chairmen: Ksenija Dencic-Mihajlov / Christos Karelakis - University of Nis, Serbia / Democritus University of Thrace, Greece 1) Avis Andoni - European University of Tirana, Albania, “International banking supervision and retail bank strategies”. 2) Eftychia Nikolaidou, Sofoklis Vogiazas - City college, Greece / South East European Research Centre, Research Centre of the University of Sheffield and City College, Greece, “Non-performing loans in the Bulgarian banking system: evidence from ARDL modeling”. 3) Christos Lemonakis, Fotini Voulgaris - Crete Institute of Technology, Greece, “Bank efficiency in eastern Europe (EE), Balkan states (BS) and Turkey”. 4) Ieva Astrauskaitė, Arvydas Paškevičius - Vilnius University, Lithuania, “Competition between banks and bond markets: hardly impacted or softly complemented”. 5) Anagnostis Kipouros, Alexios Kipouros - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Factors of Weaknesses of Supervisory methods as components of systematic Risk. The Impacts of collapses and instability of Banking System”. 12:00-12:30 Coffee break 12:30-13:45 Session I: EU-Integration-Enlargement Chairmen: Simeon Karafolas / Janos Rechnitzer - Western Macedonia Institute of Technology, Greece / Szechenyi Istvan University Hungary, Hungary 1) Sofia Gouveia - UTAD, Portugal, “Business cycle correlation between the Euro area and the Balkan countries”. 2) Vasileios Mavroeidis, Vangelis Vardakas - Ministry of Development, Greece / European Profiles, Greece, “Quality infrastructures improve the economies of Balkans and eastern European countries”. 3) Georgios Makris - University of Western Macedonia, Greece, “Optimum currency area theory, nominal and real convergence controversies and the European experience after the recent global economic crisis”. 4) Ageliki Anagnostou, Ioannis Panteladis - University of Thessaly, Greece, “Multispatial Integration and Turkey’s European Perspective: A Dynamic Gravity Model Approach”. 5) Odysseas Spiliopoulos - Kalamata Institute of Technology, Greece, “The EU-Ukraine Association Agreement as a framework of Integration between the two parties”. 6) Tamás Dusek, Réka Lukács, Irma Rácz - Széchenyi István University, Hungary, “Development differences among the regions of Hungary”.

Session II: Marketing Chairmen: Yakup Selvi / Spyridon Mamalis - Istanbul University, Turkey / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece 1) Saimir Suma - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Perceived brand quality and brand loyalty towards different brands of mobile phones”. 2) Jonida Kellezi - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Economic crises impact on marketing expenses. The case of the Albanian banking sector”. 3) Lambros Tsourgiannis, Athanasios Mandilas, Persefoni Polychronidou, Michael Nikolaidis, Fatme Roustem - Region of East Macedonia and Thrace, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Marketing strategies in Greek municipalities”. 4) Androniki Katarachia, Anastasios Konstantinidis - Western Macedonia Institute of Technology, Greece, “Financial education and decision making processes”. 5) Anastasia Kopaneli - Patra Institute of Technology, Greece, “Financial decision making and marketing - management approaches with the aim of strategy planning and implementation. A qualitative research method (case studies research in business hotels in Patras and in Athens, Greece / a comparative analysis)”. 6) Jonida Kellezi - European University of Tirana, Albania, “Trade shows: a strategic marketing tool for global competition”. Session III: Socio-economic issues Chairmen: Stela Todorova / George Borovas - University of Agriculture, Bulgaria / University of Western Macedonia, Greece 1) Oleksandr Chernyak, Pavel Zakharchenko - Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine / State Pedagogical University of Berdyansk, Ukraine, “Use resortrecreation complex in system of health economics in Ukraine”. 2) Ilektra Simitsi, Kalliopi Kalampouka - Democritus University of Thrace, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “A new proposal in the public-social insurance system. The case of Greece”. 3) Pavlos Delias, Panagiotis Manolitzas, Evangelos Grigoroudis, Nikolaos Matsatsinis - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Technical University of Crete, Greece / Technical University of Crete, Greece / Technical University of Crete, Greece, “Discovering the real processes in the emergency department of a hospital”. 13:45-15:15 Session I: Consumer Behaviour Chairmen: Dimitrios Paschaloudis / Goran Petrevski - Serres Institute of Technology, Greece / SS Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, FYROM 1) Lambros Tsourgiannis, Anastasios Karasavvoglou, Christos Antonios Tsourgiannis, Giannoula Florou, Theodosios Theodosiou, Stavros Valsamidis - Region of East Macedonia and Thrace, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Ministry of Rural Development and Food, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Exploring

consumers’ buying behaviour towards domestic produced (Hellenic) food in Greece during economic crisis”. 2) Persefoni Polychronidou, Stavros Valsamidis, Ioannis Kazanidis, Theodosios Theodosiou, Anastasios Karasavvoglou - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Econsumers’ perception- an empirical research”. 3) Sofia Anastasiadou - University of Western Macedonia, Greece, “A structural equation model describes factors affecting Greek students’ consumption purchasing behavior”. 4) Iason Papafotikas, Dimitrios Chatzoudes - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “Purchase decisions of Greek consumers: an empirical study”. 5) Ljupco Davcev, Ana Ljubotenska - Goce Delcev University, FYROM, “Bringing midsize organizations closer to their customers using business intelligence”. Session II: Socio-economic issues Chairmen: Giannoula Florou / Cristina Góis - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / IPC/CERNAS, Portugal 1) Vivian Norambuena - Georgetown University, United States of America, “Serial defaulters: state dependence or unobserved heterogeneity?”. 2) Normunds Strautmanis - University of Latvia, Latvia, “Spatial Structure of the City: Impact of Real Estate Investment. Case Study of Riga, Latvia”. 3) Janos Rechnitzer, Tamas Toth - Szechenyi Istvan University Hungary, Hungary, “Location factors and economic competitiveness in central and eastern Europe”. 4) Athanasios Michailidis, Xanthippi Chapsa - Thessaloniki Institute of Technology, Greece, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “The role of specific characteristics of each generation of Greek political refugees in shaping particular identities”. 5) Christiana Koliouska, Zacharoula Andreopoulou, Basil Manos, Panagiotis Lefakis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, “The role of internet in economic development of Vikos –Aoos national park, Greece”. 6) Jerzy Handschke, Pawel Rozumek - Poznan University of Economics, Poland, “Analysis of insurance market development in Eastern European countries based on s-curve”. Session III: IT, New Technologies Chairmen: Stavros Valsamidis / Tamás Bognár - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece / Széchenyi István University Győr, Hungary 1) Konstantinos Kalemis, Kostarelou Anna, Nefeli Gatsou, Maria Georgopoulou - National Centre for Public Government and Public Administration, Greece / National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece / National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece / National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece, “Egovernment tools and the role of new technologies: is that a solution against illegal immigration among the countries of eastern Europe?”. 2) Bilge Özkarabacak, Eda Çevik, Yılmaz Gökşen - DEU, Turkey / DEU, Turkey / Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey, “A comparison analysis between ERP and EAI”. 3) Ilias Santouridis, Maria Kyritsi - Larissa Institute of Technology, Greece, “Investigating the determinants of internet banking adoption in Greece”.

4) Kostas Karamanis, Georgios Argyros, Antonios Georgopoulos - Epirus Institute of Technology, Greece / University of Patras, Greece / University of Patras, Greece, “Management policies in the telecommunication industry in Greece”. 5) Eda Çevik, Erkan Sapmaz, Yılmaz Gökşen – DEU, Turkey / DEU, Turkey / Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey, “Social media analysis based on advantages and threats”. 6) András Lévai - RGDI, Hungary, “Analysing knowledge management system database”. 7) Stavros Valsamidis, Ioannis Petasakis, Ioannis Kazanidis, Sotirios Kontogiannis, Eleftheria Kolokitha - Kavala Institute of Technology, Greece, “E-learning activity analysis”. 15:00-16:00 Lunch (university campus) 20:00 Walk at the Taksim Square OPTIONAL - announcement at the registration desk

S U N D A Y , M A Y 1 2

9:00-17:00 Along the Golden Horn (Private Istanbul Tour) - Chora Museum, Eyup-Pierre Loti, Church of Orthodox Patriarchy, Galata Tower - The visit is optional and the cost is 55 Euro per person, plus tax. Those who wish to participate at the visit in the above sights, please send an email until April 19 at the member of the organizing committee Aytuğ Bolcan - aytug.z.bolcan@gmail.com The cost of the trip must be paid by bank transfer or a credit card before the conference dates. There is a minimum number of 15 persons for the tour to be realized.

04/05/2013
8108 defa okundu

İstanbul Üniversitesi Merkez Kampüsü
34452 Beyazıt/Fatih-İstanbul
Tel: 0 (212) 440 00 00